It's assumed - Crossword Clue

Below are possible answers for the crossword clue It's assumed.

5 letter answer(s) to it's assumed

ALIAS
  1. a name that has been assumed temporarily
  2. as known or named at another time or place; "Mr. Smith, alias Mr. Lafayette"
AXIOM
  1. (logic) a proposition that is not susceptible of proof or disproof; its truth is assumed to be self-evident
  2. a saying that is widely accepted on its own merits
  3. a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true. "the axiom that sport builds character"

4 letter answer(s) to it's assumed

ROLE
  1. an actor's portrayal of someone in a play; "she played the part of Desdemona"
  2. normal or customary activity of a person in a particular social setting; "what is your role on the team?"
  3. the actions and activities assigned to or required or expected of a person or group; "the function of a teacher"; "the government must do its part"; "play its role"
  4. what something is used for; "the function of an auger is to bore holes"; "ballet is beautiful but what use is it?"

Other crossword clues with similar answers to 'It's assumed'

"Crime does not pay," e.g
"Lost time is never found
"Power corrupts," e.g.
A basic truth is one kiss and I'm filled with love
A criminal may go by it
A criminal may have one
A kiss lifts me in Paris, as a rule
A sign of treasure on island in Irish sea? One assumes it is true
A team only Mancunians originally saw?
A team order established principle
A team order that’s generally accepted
A thief may go under one
A thief might take one
Accepted proposition
Accepted rule
Accepted statement
Accepted statement from a football team over millions
Ace team needs order in principle
Actor's desire
Actor's part
Actor's pursuit
Adage
Also called
Also known as
Anonym
Another name
Assumed identity
Assumed name
Audition goal
Auditioner's quest
Basic assumption
Billy the Kid, for Henry
Butch Cassidy, e.g.
Cameo, e.g.
Cameo, maybe
Cameo, say
Capacity
Champion boxer with a second assumed name
Character
Character played, part of Prospero legendary
Character to go round in circles, we hear
Chevalier de Seingalt, fo
Con's cover, of a sort
Cover
Credits listing
Criminal's "a k a" name
Criminal's creation
Dictum
Eggs, when split by line, part
Expensive timepiece missing bottom part
Fake identity
False "handle"
False front
False identity
False name
Film part
Fugitive's creation
Function
Function in life
Function of list, reportedly
Function of register announced
Function: to spin on the radio
George Sand, for one
Gnome repelled me abroad, going after a kiss
Goal of a tryout
God, for George Burns or
Hamlet or Ophelia
Hamlet, e.g.
Hamlet, in "Hamlet"
Handle
Hat, symbolically
Honour a team's first principle
If a = b and b = c, then
It goes without saying
It has lines
It may be assumed
It may be played
It may be played for mone
It might be assumed

Still struggling to solve the crossword clue 'It's assumed'?

If you're still haven't solved the crossword clue It's assumed then why not search our database by the letters you have already!